Saturday, May 28, 2022
WCC Announces Fall 2021 President’s & Dean’s Lists

WCC Announces Fall 2021 President’s & Dean’s Lists

Wayne Community College has honored 268 students for outstanding academic achievement in the fall 2021 semester. 

The college recognizes the students listed below as having earned a place on its President’s or Dean’s lists. 

President’s List
To be named to the President’s List for the fall semester, students must have been enrolled for at least 12 semester hours and earn a grade point average of 4.0 for the semester. 

Albertson
James Gunter, Sustainable Agriculture 

Belhaven
Aleah Brinn, Aviation Systems Technology 

Burlington
Tamer Ibrahim, Associate in Engineering 

Creedmoor
Joshua Meader, Aviation Systems 
Dudley
Ethan Anderson, Associate in Arts;
Samantha Davis, Business Administration;
Emma Lane, Associate in Arts;
Rosemarie Morgan-Parks, Early Childhood Education; and
Logan Person, Information Technology Business Support 

Dunn
William Sierocinski, Aviation Systems 

Eureka
Catherine Gilmore, Automotive Systems 

Fayetteville
Belinda Epps, Human Services 

Four Oaks
Tyler Graves, Welding 

Fremont
James Bailey, Associate in Science; and
Jesse Knotts, Mechatronics Engineering 

Goldsboro
Gamil Algharazi, Associate in Science;
Janae Artis-Bass, Associate in Arts;
Maria Baltazar, Business Administration;
Jonathan Bautista-Aguilar, Information Technology Business Support;
Shelby Bigham, Computer-Integrated Machining;
Amanda Brand, Business Administration;
Kristopher Brown, Industrial Systems;
Kaitlyn Brubaker, Computer-Integrated Machining;
Sabrina Bryant, Sustainable Agriculture;
Kourtney Carter, Information Technology Business Support;
Aamir Castelino, Dental Assisting;
Margaret Chazotte, Medical Office Administration;
Xiomara Cordero Caban, Cybersecurity;
Adam Corey, Automotive Systems;
Ashley Crawford, Business Administration/Operations Management;
Joshua Crawford, Associate in Arts;
Justin DeVaughn, Game Art and Animation;
Ethan Douglas, Welding;
Jeffrey Ellis, Mechatronics Engineering;
Caroline Franco, Welding;
Terry Fraser, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration;
Harrison Freeman, Industrial Systems;
Jackson Freeman, Business Administration;
Elizabeth Graham, Associate in Arts;
Faiza Haque, Associate in Science;
Carson Hatem, Associate in Science;
Olivia Haveri, Associate in Arts;
Sara Hetzel, Medical Office Administration;
Christopher Howard, Computer-Integrated Machining;
Ahnaf Hussain, Associate in Arts;
Austi Joyner, Medical Office Administration;
Tristan Keck, Mechatronics Engineering;
Isabel Kitchin, Associate in Arts;
Jordan Lawhon, Business Administration;
Michelle Lee, Early Childhood Education;
Blake Lowry, Network Management;
Rio Israel II Mabanag, Associate in Science;
Skylar Maki, Medical Office Administration;
Kevin Martin, Mechatronics Engineering;
Jesus Martinez, Cybersecurity;
William McCaleb, Automotive Systems;
Katlyn McLaurin, Business Administration;
Alan Meachum, Associate in Arts;
Deyja Middleton, Medical Assisting;
Kayla Mirabal, Business Administration;
Joshua Morgan, Computer-Integrated Machining;
Brianna Moye, Associate in Arts;
Avery Moyer, Associate in Science;
Shatonia Oliver, Associate in Arts;
John Orndorff, Associate in Science;
Caden Quimby, Software Development;
Samantha Roux, Pharmacy Technology;
Isaiah Rowe, Software Development;
Hannah Shuman, Associate in General Education – Nursing;
Amber Shumate, Associate in Arts;
Nicholas Smith, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration;
Camryn Stallings, Medical Assisting;
Madison Tate, Early Childhood Education;
Zaire Thomas, Artificial Intelligence and Automation Programming;
Christopher Thompson, Business Administration;
Calvin Ulmer, Collision Repair and Refinishing;
Jasper Warrick, Emergency Management;
Jasmine Wiley, Associate in Arts;
Carshondae Williams, Early Childhood Education;
Joshua Williams, Associate in Engineering;
Addison Williams, Associate in Engineering;
DeShara Wilson-Thomas, Associate in Arts; and
Rebecca Young, Accounting and Finance 
Greensboro
Kristopher Williams, Business Administration/Operations Management 

Hookerton
Carrie Grady, Associate in Arts 

Jacksonville
Michael Farmer, Forest Management 

Kenly
Jonathan Perez, Associate in Arts; and
Jacob Watkins, Mechatronics Engineering 

Kinston
Matthew Jenkins, Cybersecurity 

La GrangeScott Hardin, Software Development;
Nathaniel Jones, Cybersecurity;
Alyssa Manley, Associate in Arts; and
Sophia Smith, Associate in Arts 

Lasker
Abbey Del Valle, Game Art and Animation 

Louisburg
Julia Perry, Turfgrass Management 

Lucama
Gabriel Shumate, Mechanical Engineering 

Mount Olive
Ericardo Alvarado, Information Technology Business Support;
Randall Baldwin, Business Administration/Operations Management;
Brooke Broadway, Medical Office Administration;
Chasity Clark, Swine Management;
Timothy Clark, Automotive Systems;
Anna Hines, Associate in General Education – Nursing;
Andrew Jones, Information Technology Business Support;
Lauren Jordan, Associate in Arts;
Seth Kowalski, Human Services;
Irvin Saldana Nunez, Welding;
Jesus Quiroz, Associate in Science; and
Christopher Woodson, Mechanical Engineering 

Pikeville
Tyra Artis, Medical Assisting;
Kathleen Aycock, Cybersecurity;
Hailey Barbato, Associate in Arts;
Bryan Ekberg, Forest Management;
Christopher Gustafson, Criminal Justice;
Seth Lazarus, Automotive Systems;
Delaney Muller, Associate in Arts;
Rylee Myers, Associate in Arts;
Ronnie Parker, Welding;
Cheyenne Saunders, Associate in Arts; and
Jacqueline Woods, Early Childhood Education

Princeton
Rocio Chiguil Reyes, Pharmacy Technology;
Cameron Jones, Industrial Systems; and
Jami Parker, Cloud Technology 

Raleigh
Derrick Dabney, Aviation Systems 

Seven Springs
Noah Kearney, Mechatronics Engineering; and
Derek Sparrow, Risk Management and Insurance 

Smithfield
Silas Hill, Associate in Science;
Erika Romero, Accounting and Finance; and
Caleb Tremblay, Emergency Management 

Snow Hill
Lanie Bonifas, Associate in Arts;
Clinton Cox, Automotive Systems;
Maribel Gonzalez Garcia, Pharmacy Technology; and
Taniyah Holmes, Associate in General Education – Nursing 

Southport
Richard Davis, Aviation Systems 

Warsaw
Latandria Jackson, Pharmacy Technology; and
Brandon Rohlfs, Risk Management and Insurance 

Altus, OK
Kyristen Farrior, Associate in General Education – Nursing 

Pelzer, SC
Tamara McElyea, Applied Animal Science 

Dean’s List
To garner a spot on the fall semester Dean’s List, students must have carried 12 semester hours of classes and earned a grade point average of at least 3.6, with no grade below a “C”.

Albertson
Sergio Cruz, Automotive Systems 

Apex
Jolena Hill, Dental Hygiene

Ayden
McKayla Thompson, Associate in Arts 

Benson
Savanna Kelly, Associate in Arts 

Clayton
Zachary Holden, Applied Animal Science;
Aniyah Jennette, Emergency Management; and
Jordan Lee, Dental Assisting 

Dudley
Jacob Boomhower, Associate in Arts;
Miranda D’Arco, Accounting and Finance;
Francisco Escalante, Automotive Systems;
Shasta Hartley, Associate in Arts;
Tylaniah Johnson, Early Childhood Education;
Thomas McCutcheon, Automotive Systems;
Tyree Owens, Pharmacy Technology;
Kristina Pollock, Early Childhood Education;
Randy Rojas, Associate in Engineering;
Breanna Summerlin, Early Childhood Education; and
Matthew Watson, Accounting and Finance 

Elm City
Alexis Langley, Pharmacy Technology 

Faison
Elena Toledano, Dental Hygiene 

Fremont
Jenny Cassady, Associate in Arts;
Landon Etheridge, Business Administration;
Evan Gray, Associate in Science;
Tracy Jennings, Early Childhood Education; and
Grifton Lane, Associate in Arts 

Fuquay-Varina
David Day, Artificial Intelligence and Automation Programming 

Goldsboro
Hannah Abrams, Dental Assisting;
Adrienne Armwood, Criminal Justice – Forensic Science;
Christina Atkinson, Criminal Justice;
Kevin Audelo, Artificial Intelligence and Automation Programming;
Jo Bacia, Associate in Arts;
Tyson Bedford, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration;
Julia Bentley, Welding;
Nathaniel Best, Welding;
Leah Boswell, Associate in Science;
Lucretia Boykin, Automotive Systems;
Strother Brown, Associate in Arts;
Joshua Bruner, Air Conditioning, Heating and Refrigeration;
Brian Buff, Cybersecurity;
Jazmine Chambers, Associate in Arts;
Ting Ting Chen, Artificial Intelligence and Automation Programming;
Jordan Corbett, Associate in Arts;
Andrew Cox, Business Administration;
Hailey Cramer, Early Childhood Education;
Shadawn Farmer, Associate in Arts;
Han Foo, Associate in Science;
Kaley Glascoe, Associate in Science;
Leonardo Godinez, Mechanical Engineering;
Sandra Gonzales, Associate in Science;
Jackson Grady, Cybersecurity;
Dade Grady, Welding;
Emily Gurley, Medical Office Administration;
Crystal Hardin, Emergency Management;
Carson Harris, Turfgrass Management;
Andrew Jett, Game and Automation Programming;
Natalia Johnson, Dental Assisting;
Tyler Jordan, Business Administration;
Sarah Joyner, Medical Office Administration;
Wayne Keys, Automotive Systems;
Christina Lancaster, Associate in Arts;
Lexton Lewis, Associate in Engineering;
Ariadne Lugo Cruz, Criminal Justice Technology Forensic Science;
Marissa Martin, Medical Office Administration;
Tiffany Martinez, Medical Office Administration;
Katlyn McLaurin, Business Administration;
Samantha Nash, Teacher Preparation;
Joseph O’Hara, Information Technology Business Support;
Jake Phlippeau, Risk Management and Insurance;
Myron Poindexter, Associate in Arts;
Heather Price, Associate in Science;
Angela Puzzo, Early Childhood Education Career Track;
Landon Reiber, Welding;
Rudy Spears, Associate in Science;
Julien Swain, Business Administration;
Taylor Tyndall, Business Administration;
Kandis Whitley, Associate in Arts;
Aubrey Wooley, Associate in Science;
Timothy Wright, Forest Management; and
Erin Zimmerman, Criminal Justice – Forensic Science

Graham
John Hull, Forest Management 

Greenville
Devin Kohn, Turfgrass Management 

Hendersonville
Phillip Stokes, Business Administration/Operations Management 

Kenly
Lindsey Holland, Dental Assisting; and
Sonya Wells, Business Administration 

Kinston
Michael Hempenius, Aviation Systems 

La Grange
Nataly Garcia-Alvarez, Dental Assisting;
Tiffany Gross, Associate in Arts;
Austin Mayo, Welding Technology;
Marleny Moreno, Business Administration;
Alyssa Shipp, Medical Assisting;
Jacob Sparks, Associate in Arts; and
Sophia Wallace, Associate in Arts 

Lillington
Jessica Eckenrode, Forest Management 

Louisburg
Jake Harper, Turfgrass Management 

Lucama
Kari Oldham, Dental Hygiene 

Mount OliveTonya Baldwin, Office Administration;
Jarvis Brehon, Associate in Arts;
Kristen Canterbury, Early Childhood;
Christina Davis, Business Administration;
David Jackson, Computer-Integrated Machining;
Luke Jones, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP;
Cinthya Lujano-Lopez, Associate in Arts;
Michael Marcin, Automotive Systems; and
Elizabeth Noguess, Business Administration – Marketing 

New Bern
Mary Wray, Dental Hygiene 

Newton Grove
Jamie Thornton, Medical Office Administration 

Pikeville
Shelby Daw, Associate in Arts;
Mandy Grimm, Medical Laboratory;
Dena Hill, Teacher Preparation;
Jayden Keasling, Associate in Arts;
Justin Lewis, Emergency Management;
Terry McNair, Associate in Arts;
Cassie Parnell, Associate in Arts;
Maddox Potter, Associate in Science;
Hayley Rabon, Game and Automation Programming;
Hunter Roscoe, Associate in Science; and
Wiley Stewart, Game Art and Automation 

Pine Level
Jadon Moore, Aviation Systems 

Princeton
Dylan Ashworth, Cybersecurity;
Molly Bass, Dental Hygiene;
Jesus Gordillo, Welding; and
Michaela Radford, Associate in Arts 

Rocky Mount
Samuel Wright, Forest Management 

Selma
Britton Lock, Emergency Management; and
Mitchell Will, Automotive Systems 

Seven Springs
Osvaldo Ochoa-Lara, Game and Automation Programming; and
Celina Torres Ponce, Medical Office Administration 

Smithfield
Jacob Lee, Mechatronics Engineering 

Snow Hill
Osiris Romero, Accounting and Finance 

Winterville
Jessica Purcell, Dental Assisting 

San Antonio, TX
Tyrelle Jenkins, Associate in Engineering 

Share

Events