Monday, October 25, 2021
Thursday Winners At The Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair (PHOTO GALLERY)

Thursday Winners At The Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair (PHOTO GALLERY)

Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair Winners

Thursday, October 7, 2021

Talent Contest

  • Vocal Solo
    • 1st Place (6-8) Dason Wellman, Norwayne Middle
      • (9-12) Channing Smith, Rosewood High School
  • Instrumental Solo
    • 1st Place (6-8) Brant Taylor, Rosewood Middle
      • (9-12) Brenna Bass, Charles B Aycock High School
  • Dance Solo
    • 1st Place (6-8) Kaleigh Howell, Norwayne Middle
      • (9-12)
  • Novelty Act Solo
    • 1st Place (6-8) Madalo Bean, Wayne School of Engineering
    • 1st Place (9-12) Zikera Lewis, Goldsboro High School
  • Vocal Group
    • 1st Place (6-8) Lela Black, Jada Johnson, Alexis Mooring, Lorelai Law, Haley Raines, Bella Cisneros, Rosewood Middle School
      • (9-12) Laci Radford, Mallory Lord, Rosewood High School
  • Instrumental Group
    • 1st Place (6-8
    • 1st Place (9-12)
  • Group Dance
    • 1st Place (6-8)
    • 1st Place (9-12) Cougar Showstoppers Dance Team, Goldsboro High School
  • Novelty Act – Group
    • 1st Place (6-8)
    • 1st Place (9-12
  • Large Vocal Group
    • 1st Place (6-8)
    • 1st Place (9-12)

Open Horse Show

  • Junior Showmanship
    • Age 7-13: Mackense Lee, Dover
    • Age 14-19: Abigal Figgins, Dudley
  • Grand Champion Horse: Carolyn Plummer, Goldsboro
  • Reserve Champion Horse: Kristy Welke, Goldsboro

Open Pony, Mule and Draft Horse Show

  • Grand Champion Miniature Horse: Pam Adams, Warsaw
  • Reserve Champion Miniature Horse: Kaylyn Kelly, Goldsboro
  • Grand Champion Pony: Elijah Jacobs, Angier
  • Reserve Champion Pony: Natalia Lancaster, Pikeville
  • Grand Champion Mule: Amy Parker, Kinston
  • Reserve Champion Mule: Suzette Joyner, Four Oaks
  • Grand Champion Jack/Jennie: Elijah Jacobs, Angier
  • Reserve Champion Jack/Jennie: Nadja Heath, Angier
  • Grand Champion Draft Horse: None
  • Reserve Champion Draft Horse: None

Tractor Operators Contest

  • Jr Division: Rylan Ingram, Grantham Middle
  • Sr Division: Luke West, Charles B Aycock

Masonry

  • 1st Will Pennington, Southern Wayne
  • 2nd Alex Davis, Southern Wayne
  • 3rd Karen Gonzalez, Southern Wayne

Drafting

  • 1st Sarah Gray, Wayne School of Engineering
  • 2nd Daniel Weeks, Southern Wayne
  • 3rd Drew Bryan, Southern Wayne
Share

Events