Monday, December 06, 2021
Thursday Winners At The Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair

Thursday Winners At The Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair

WAYNE REGIONAL AGRICULTURAL FAIR

DAILY WINNERS

Thursday, September 30, 2021

Educational Booth Winners

  • Girl Scouts – Troop 4396. Leader Carol Creech
  • Outdoor Landscape Design – Eastern Wayne High School
  • Christmas Tree Decoration Contest: Literacy Connection

Wayne Recycle Fair Contest:

  • Best of Show: Elijah Lee, Mt Olive

LEGO Contest

  • Best of Show: Spate Sanderson, Four Oaks

Best of Shows

  • Prepared Foods: Dawn Anderson, Goldsboro
  • Apparel & Textile: Charles Gentry, Goldsboro
  • Quilts: Vickie Tarlton, Goldsboro
  • Needlework: Jeanne Lovings, Goldsboro
  • rafts: Arnold Dixon, Mt Olive
  • Art: Lily Thorne, Mt Olive
  • Photography: Tracy Atkins, Pikeville
  • Antiques: Amber Weaver, Pikeville
  • Bottle Collection: Jack Overcash, Goldsboro
  • Creative Celebration: Jenna Best, Pikeville
  • Scrapbooking: Pam Lambert, Goldsboro
  • Food Conservation: Jeanne Lovings, Goldsboro
  • Three R’s (Reclaimed/Repurposed/Reused): Tracy Atkins
  • Grand Champion Tobacco: Amanda Pridgen, Goldsboro
  • Flower Show, Cut Flowers: Miriam Horne, Wade
  • Flower Show, Container Grown Plants: Joyce King, Newton Grove
  • Artistic Design: Betty Rose Sutton, Goldsboro

Math Competition

  • Michael Bailey & Michael Shova, Wayne School of Engineering

Open Junior Market Hog Show:

  • Grand Champion: Justus Meads
  • Reserve Grand Champion: Evan Mayo
  • Showmanship
    • Age 5-7: Spate Sanderson
    • Age 8-11: Riley Ballance
    • Age 12-14: Billie Faith Fulcher
    • Age 15-18: Kalen Barwick

Elementary Art Best of Grade

  • Kindergarten: Landran Darden, Dillard Academy Charter
  • First Grade: Paisley Hutchinson, Meadow Lane Elementary
  • Second Grade: Dean Pia, Tommy’s Road Elementary
  • Third Grade: Katelyn S, Northeast Elementary
  • Fourth Grade: Audrey Johnson, Spring Creek Elementary
  • Fifth Grade: Matilda Parker, Wayne Country Day
Share

Events