Saturday, October 16, 2021
Honor Society Inducts New Members In Virtual Ceremony

Honor Society Inducts New Members In Virtual Ceremony

Wayne Community College’s Upsilon Chi chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the international honor society for two-year colleges, has inducted 61 new members.

Phi Theta Kappa members represent the top 10 percent of students enrolled in two-year schools. To be invited into the society, WCC students must show academic achievement with a minimum grade point average of 3.5 and have completed at least 16 hours of associate degree course work. They also must demonstrate good citizenship characteristics.

In lieu of an in-person event, the society held a video induction ceremony. It incorporated elements of the traditional rite such as the presentation of the society’s golden key, lighting candles that represent the torch of knowledge, and repeating the Oath of Membership. A special touch was the inclusion of congratulatory messages from faculty and staff.

“We are so very proud of each and every one of them,” said Chapter Advisor Katie Holloman.

Choosing to join PTK means the inductees have “chosen scholarship, leadership, service, and fellowship as their hallmarks,” she said.

The organization’s purpose is “to foster a spirit of devotion to study and to scholarly ideas among its members and whose principles are embodied in our Greek letters,” said Holloman, who noted that PTK is a “scholarly fellowship which embraces community colleges not only in North Carolina but the nation and the world.”

“We are looking to you to demonstrate to our community what wonderful leaders we have at Wayne Community College,” Holloman told the inductees.

The inductees and their majors, listed by hometown, are:

Albertson

  • James Gunter, Sustainable Agriculture

Dudley

  • Raymond Price, Associate in Arts

Fremont

  • Gabriel Barefoot, Associate in Arts

Garner

  • Jeffrey Gollbach, Aviation Systems Technology

Goldsboro

  • William Albert, Associate in Science;
  • Joseph Allen, Business Administration/Operations Management;
  • Jaqueline Aristilde, Medical Office Administration;
  • Janae Artis-Bass, Associate in Arts;
  • Lavalle Avery, Accounting and Finance;
  • Samantha Beeken, Associate in Arts;
  • Arerel Belmer, Associate in Arts;
  • Latina Bonaparte-Lee, Medical Assisting;
  • Isaac Carreno, Associate in Arts;
  • Aljera Dunn, Associate in Arts;
  • Melissa Figge, Medical Office Administration;
  • Hannah Harkins, Associate in Arts;
  • Meagan Moore, Associate in Arts;
  • Jessica Pee-Leuk, Associate in Science;
  • Amy Plieth, Associate Degree Nursing;
  • Kayla Powell, Associate Degree Nursing;
  • Daphne Sanchez, Associate in Arts;
  • Taylor Schmucker, Medical Laboratory Technology;
  • Michael Shova, Associate in Arts;
  • Michael Strickland, College Transfer Pathway – Associate in Science;
  • Vismai Taneti, Associate in Science;
  • Braden Wilkinson, Associate in Arts;
  • Hannah Williams, Associate in Arts; and
  • Ivan Zheng, Associate in Arts

Kannapolis

  • Jennifer Ashley, Business Administration/Operations Management

Kinston

  • Katie Croom, Dental Assisting;
  • Ashleigh Moore, Business Administration;
  • Darrell Philyaw, Associate in Arts;
  • Mattison Quinn, Business Administration; and
  • Casey Rouse, Business Administration

La Grange

  • Stephanie Bridgers, Business Administration;
  • Jessica Daughtry, Associate in Arts;
  • Luis Henriquez, Computer-Integrated Machining; and
  • Jalen Staps, Associate in Arts

Mount Olive

  • Charisma Barbour; Associate in Arts;
  • Emily Barwick, Associate Degree Nursing;
  • Michelle Edwards, Associate in Arts;
  • Carter Lewis, Business Administration Certificate; and
  • Lindsay Williams, Software Development

Pikeville

  • Hailey Barbato, Associate in Arts;
  • Abigail Barefoot, Associate in Arts;
  • Brianna Hayes, Associate in Arts;
  • Ashley Heath; Medical Office Administration Diploma,
  • Austin Howard, Automotive Systems Technology GM-ASEP;
  • Jada Howell, Associate in Arts; and
  • Sariah Ortiz, Mechanical Engineering Technology

Princeton

  • Eva Davisworth, Practical Nursing;
  • Bradley Eason, Simulation and Game Development;
  • Emma Meador, Associate in Science;
  • Michaela Radford, Associate in Arts; and
  • Joshua Wall, Automotive Systems Technology GM-ASEP

Seven Springs

  • Carrie Rico, Medical Office Administration; and
  • Sarah Sargent, Early Childhoods Education Licensure Transfer Track

Smithfield

  • Daniel Toole, Associate in General Education – Nursing

Snow Hill

  • Shamaya Bryant, Associate Degree Nursing

Streetsboro, OH

  • Nicole Barrett, Associate in General Education – Nursing

The video of the induction ceremony can be viewed at https://bit.ly/WCCPTKSpr21.

 

Share

Events