Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair Winners
Thursday, October 7, 2021
Talent Contest
- Vocal Solo
- 1st Place (6-8) Dason Wellman, Norwayne Middle
- (9-12) Channing Smith, Rosewood High School
- 1st Place (6-8) Dason Wellman, Norwayne Middle
- Instrumental Solo
- 1st Place (6-8) Brant Taylor, Rosewood Middle
- (9-12) Brenna Bass, Charles B Aycock High School
- 1st Place (6-8) Brant Taylor, Rosewood Middle
- Dance Solo
- 1st Place (6-8) Kaleigh Howell, Norwayne Middle
- (9-12)
- 1st Place (6-8) Kaleigh Howell, Norwayne Middle
- Novelty Act Solo
- 1st Place (6-8) Madalo Bean, Wayne School of Engineering
- 1st Place (9-12) Zikera Lewis, Goldsboro High School
- Vocal Group
- 1st Place (6-8) Lela Black, Jada Johnson, Alexis Mooring, Lorelai Law, Haley Raines, Bella Cisneros, Rosewood Middle School
- (9-12) Laci Radford, Mallory Lord, Rosewood High School
- 1st Place (6-8) Lela Black, Jada Johnson, Alexis Mooring, Lorelai Law, Haley Raines, Bella Cisneros, Rosewood Middle School
- Instrumental Group
- 1st Place (6-8
- 1st Place (9-12)
- Group Dance
- 1st Place (6-8)
- 1st Place (9-12) Cougar Showstoppers Dance Team, Goldsboro High School
- Novelty Act – Group
- 1st Place (6-8)
- 1st Place (9-12
- Large Vocal Group
- 1st Place (6-8)
- 1st Place (9-12)
Open Horse Show
- Junior Showmanship
- Age 7-13: Mackense Lee, Dover
- Age 14-19: Abigal Figgins, Dudley
- Grand Champion Horse: Carolyn Plummer, Goldsboro
- Reserve Champion Horse: Kristy Welke, Goldsboro
Open Pony, Mule and Draft Horse Show
- Grand Champion Miniature Horse: Pam Adams, Warsaw
- Reserve Champion Miniature Horse: Kaylyn Kelly, Goldsboro
- Grand Champion Pony: Elijah Jacobs, Angier
- Reserve Champion Pony: Natalia Lancaster, Pikeville
- Grand Champion Mule: Amy Parker, Kinston
- Reserve Champion Mule: Suzette Joyner, Four Oaks
- Grand Champion Jack/Jennie: Elijah Jacobs, Angier
- Reserve Champion Jack/Jennie: Nadja Heath, Angier
- Grand Champion Draft Horse: None
- Reserve Champion Draft Horse: None
Tractor Operators Contest
- Jr Division: Rylan Ingram, Grantham Middle
- Sr Division: Luke West, Charles B Aycock
Masonry
- 1st Will Pennington, Southern Wayne
- 2nd Alex Davis, Southern Wayne
- 3rd Karen Gonzalez, Southern Wayne
Drafting
- 1st Sarah Gray, Wayne School of Engineering
- 2nd Daniel Weeks, Southern Wayne
- 3rd Drew Bryan, Southern Wayne