Wayne Regional Agricultural Fair Daily Winners
Monday, October 3, 2022
Vocational Competitions
Carpentry: Pablo Leon, SWHS
Health Occupations Medical Spelling Bee: Mataya Stout, RHS
Math Contest:
Division I Anna Howell, Breanna Bass, CBA
Division II Bryan Bailey, Brendon Zherg, WSE
Tuesday, October 4, 2022
Salute to Senior Citizens
Youngest Grandparent: Jeff Daughtry, LaGrange (64)
Oldest Senior Citizen: Katie McKinzie, Goldsboro (88)
Most Children: Mollie Coor, Goldsboro (5)
Most Recent Grandparent: Kim Kennedy, Grantham (8/9/22)
Most Grandchildren: Agnes Kornegay, Mt Olive (18)
Most Great Grandchildren: Claire Walker, Mt Olive (30)
Married Longest to Each Other: Ron & Rosemary Rands, Goldsboro (62 Yrs)
Pie Baking Contest
Cream Pies (Junior)
1st Baeleigh Beasley
2nd Elijah Lee
3rd Landon Giranau
Custard Pies (Junior)
1st Michael Whitley
2nd Hunter Pittman
3rd Sarah Jones
Fruit Pies (Junior)
1st Olivia Groeneveld
2nd Gladys Hernandez
3rd Elaina Pollock
Nut Pies (Junior)
1st Caroline Williams
2nd Hannah Johnson
3rd Kelcie Watford
All Other Pies (Junior)
1st Elijah Lee
2nd Sommer Howard
3rd
Cream Pies (Adult)
1st Jennifer Triplett
2nd Angie Joyner
3rd Margie Smith
Custard Pies (Adult)
1st Meredith Jones
2nd Twanna Batts-Grady
3rd Sandy Purvis
Fruit Pies (Adult)
1st Margie Smith
2nd Barbara Templar
3rd Suzanne Tyner
Nut Pies (Adult)
1st Colleen Warrick
2nd Carolyn Lewis
3rd Daniel Smith
All Other Pies (Adult)
1st Margie Smith
2nd Twanna Batts-Grady
3rd Susan Elliotte
Spelling Bee
Grade 5: 1st Kennon Parker, Faith Christian
Grade 6: 1st Xzavier Whitfield, Wayne School of Engineering
Grade 7: 1st Madalo Bean, Wayne School of Engineering
Grade 8: 1st Kaylee Ekberg, Norwayne Middle School
Grade 9: 1st Addison Boyd, Wayne School of Engineering
Grade 10: 1st Rachel Sutton, Cornerstone Christian
Grade 11: 1st Alex Ferrell, Southern Wayne High School
Grade 12: 1st Kaya Harvey, Wayne School of Engineering
Flower Show (Second Show)
Best of Show (Cut Flowers) Faye Scott, Kenly
Best of Show (Artistic Design) Vickie Johnson, Dudley
Vocational Contest:
Auto Mechanics
1st Place James Boswell, CBA
2nd Place Andy Tamaya SWHS
3rd Place Ethan Joyner, CBAV
Livestock Skillathon Contest
Junior 4-H: Kylee Young
Senior 4-H: Isaac Linton
Junior FFA:
Senior FFA: Hailey Gregory, SWHS
Open Junior Chicken Show
Showmanship Ages 5-7 Kylie Taylor
Showmanship Ages 8-11 Madison Lackey
Showmanship Ages 12-14 Anna Cooke
Showmanship Ages 15-18 Kaylee Lackey
Photos by GDN Photographer Bobby Williams