Friday, December 03, 2021
WCPS Recognizes 2020-2021 Retirees Today

WCPS Recognizes 2020-2021 Retirees Today

After many years of dedicated service to Wayne County Public Schools, 84 retiring employees will be recognized at the district’s 2020-2021 Retirement Ceremony. This year, the ceremony will be held virtually at 4 PM today, Thursday, May 27, on the WCPS LIVE channel accessible via www.waynecountyschools.org, and on Channel 18 on Spectrum Cable.

District administrators say the recognition event will honor retiring employees for their dedicated and faithful service to our schools and collective contributions to North Carolina public education.

“As an employee of Wayne County Public Schools, every retiree had a valuable role in helping our schools address student needs,” states Dr. David Lewis, Interim Superintendent. “Regardless of their position, our retirees helped make a difference in a child’s life each and every day they came to work. I wish all of them very best in their retirement and hope they have a wonderful future ahead.”

All total, retirees had approximately 1,946 cumulative years employed in the education profession in North Carolina. The 2020-2021 retirees are as follows:

School/Central Services Department Name Position

Total Years Working in NC Education

School Personnel

Brogden Middle Patricia Williams Teacher

29.5

Brogden Primary Joyce Moses Teacher

30

Sherry Jones Curriculum Facilitator

30

Barbara Newsome Instructional Assistant

26

Rosemary Holloman Instructional Assistant

20.5

Carver Elementary Lori Weaver Instructional Assistant

27

Ernestine Grimes Instructional Assistant

22

Carver Heights Elementary Claudia Luckey Brown School Social Worker

24.5

Charles B. Aycock High Kimberly Smith Teacher

28

Myra Brooks Teacher

28.5

Roderick Peterson Teacher

24.5

George Stancil Teacher

20

Patrick Stancil Teacher

17

Lynette Washam Guidance Secretary

26.5

Tammy Skeens Cafeteria Assistant

21

Dillard Middle Linda Bell Cafeteria Assistant

27

Eastern Wayne Elementary Lois Marshall Assistant Principal

25

Tracy Hand Teacher

5

Eva Jones Instructional Assistant

28

Cindy Darden Cafeteria Assistant

20.5

Eastern Wayne High David Gurley Teacher

21

Eastern Wayne Middle Anthony Johnson Teacher

18

Charlotte Boyette Instructional Assistant

22.5

Lisa Artis Instructional Assistant

27

Edgewood Community Developmental School Cynthia Sprouse Teacher

27.5

Fremont Elementary Ella Setliff Teacher

25.5

Wanda Carter Instructional Assistant

21

Shirley Staton Instructional Assistant

31

Goldsboro High Lillian Mills School Counselor

29

Anitha Freeman School Secretary

31

Grantham Elementary Martha Alemdar Teacher

24.5

Brenda Robinson Cafeteria Assistant & Bus Driver

29.5

Grantham Middle Angela Joyner Teacher

30

Greenwood Middle Deborah Whaley Teacher

30

April Davis Instructional Assistant

23.5

Lori Howell Cafeteria Assistant & Bus Driver

28.5

Meadow Lane Elementary Wendy Hooks Principal

32

Wanda Neighbors Teacher

28

Diana Brown Instructional Assistant

26

Robin Sullivan Instructional Assistant

20

Christina Eason Cafeteria Assistant

13

Mount Olive Middle Melanie Bradshaw Teacher

24

North Drive Elementary Cynthia Bruton Teacher

35

Northeast Elementary Linda Davis Instructional Assistant

26.5

Northwest Elementary Valerie Holden Teacher

30.5

Joyce Hess Teacher

18

Beth Creech Instructional Assistant

27

Rosewood Elementary Alice Young Instructional Assistant

13

Rosewood High Connie Sutton Teacher

12

Rosewood Middle Lorrie Hinson Cafeteria Assistant

14

School Street Early Learning Center Esther Johnson Bookkeeper

14

Southern Wayne High Patricia Stevens Teacher

22

Spring Creek Elementary Idella Spafford Cafeteria Manager

13.5

Spring Creek High Doyle Whitfield Teacher

28.5

Sharon Franklin Teacher

15

Spring Creek Middle Tanya Grady Teacher

25.5

Tommy’s Road Elementary Barbara Williams Assistant Principal

28.5

Lori Smith Teacher

29

Vernessa Snead Bookkeeper

13

Eloise Tucker Cafeteria Manager

23.5

Wayne Early/Middle College High School Sheila Covar Teacher

26

Angela Mozingo Teacher

30

Wayne Academy Deborah Braswell Teacher

32.5

Janie Edwards Cafeteria Assistant

19

Central Services & Supports

Communications & Public Relations Loretta Washburn Administrative Assistant

22

Exceptional Children’s Kathleen Haun Occupational Therapist Assistant

12.5

Exceptional Children’s Dana Potter AIG Specialist

29.5

Exceptional Children’s Rhonda Wiggins EC Preschool Program Coordinator

29.5

Exceptional Children’s Kelly Barrow  Physical Therapy Assistant

30

Finance Annette Carpenter Fiscal Services Clerk

11

Finance Tammy Hamlett Accounts Payable Clerk

27.5

Finance Norma Braswell Payroll Clerk

24

Maintenance David Lassiter Jr. Maintenance Director

40

Maintenance William Keith Flowers Assistant Maintenance Director

30

Maintenance Ray Sasser Head Auto Mechanic

15

Maintenance Joseph Scarcipino Painter

23

Maintenance Allen Stukes HVAC Technician

24.5

Maintenance Robert Malpass Locksmith

19

Operations Stephen Keith Johnson Custodian

11

Operations Mary Bynum Simms Custodian

7

Support Services Wilma Hamilton Administrative Assistant

28

Teaching & Learning Wanda Williams Administrative Assistant

5

Transportation Helen Dortch Bus Driver

6.5

Transportation William Snead Transportation Supervisor & TIMS Coordinator

12.5

Share

Events